Amboro silky anteater

(Cyclopes catellus)

other common names

Amboro pygmy anteater

Taxonomy

Order: Pilosa
Family: Cyclopedidae

description

Until recently, it was thought that there was only a single species of silky anteaters. However, a 10-year long investigation by Miranda et al. (2018) provided evidence that there are actually seven species of Cyclopes.

No specific data are available on the size of Cyclopes catellus, but assuming that it is similar in size to other silky anteaters, it would have a head-body length of around 20 cm, a tail of similar length, and it would weigh around 300 grams. The general color of its fur is brown yellowish; the tail and limbs are more yellowish. There is no dorsal dark stripe, but the ventral stripe is strongly developed and extensive. Its fur is denser than that of the other Cyclopes species.

range

The Amboro silky anteater has the southernmost distribution of all Cyclopes species. It is only known from central Bolivia, but due to the lack of field studies its exact range is unknown.

HaBITAT and ECOLOGy

The Amboro silky anteater occurs in Andean slopes forests, low forests and yungas. It is arboreal and nocturnal.

diet

No information is available on the diet of this species, but it is presumably an opportunistic insectivore that mainly feeds on ants.

reproduction

Gestation length of the genus Cyclopes is 120–150 days.

threats

The threats to this species are unknown. It is probably affected by habitat loss.

Population trend

Unknown.

conservation status

The extinction risk of this species has not been assessed since the new taxonomic classification. Hence, it should be considered Not Evaluated.