Hairy long-nosed armadillo
other common names
The hairy long-nosed armadillo has a head-body length of 32–44 cm, a tail length of 23–31 cm, an ear length of ca. 5 cm, and 9–11 movable bands. It weighs 1–1.5 kg. It looks very different to other long-nosed armadillos due to the thick reddish tan to reddish gray hair that covers its carapace, cheek, and the upper part of its limbs.
The hairy long-nosed armadillo is probably a generalist insectivore.
Nothing is known about the reproductive strategy of this species. It probably has 4 offspring per litter.
The hairy long-nosed armadillo is unique among Dasypus species because of the dense hair covering its carapace.
This species may be threatened by deforestation of its habitat, but due to the lack of information on its exact range it is difficult to assess the impact of this threat. It is likely subjected to hunting, but there is no information on the intensity and the degree to which this constitutes a threat.
HaBITAT and ECOLOGy
This little-known species is endemic to the Peruvian yungas (subtropical montane forests), where it occurs at elevations of 2000 – 3500 m. It is found in areas with dense or shady cover and limestone formations. Nothing is known about its population status, activity patterns, movements, or home range.
Dasypus pilosus is endemic to Peru. It has been recorded only from the south-western Peruvian Andes in the departments of San Martín, La Libertad, Huánuco, Junín, and Amazonas. However, due to the lack of field studies the exact range of this species is not known. Recent distribution models suggest that the species may also occur in the departments of Cajamarca, Huancavelica, Ayacucho and Puno, but its presence in these areas needs to be confirmed.
Dasypus pilosus is listed as Data Deficient because of the lack of information on its exact range, threats, and population data. It has only been recorded from a handful of localities, but it is not known whether these records represent isolated subpopulations due to the lack of field studies.